English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Social Legislation)
laminated card [correct]; laminated plastic card
CONT: Every student must carry a laminated card containing his photograph and a copy of his complete schedule, and armed guards patrol nearly half of the city's 550 educational institutions(..)
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Législation sociale)
carte plastifiée [correct, feminine noun]; plasto-carte
DEF: Carte rendue inaltérable après son émission par un procédé de plastification.