English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
half cardigan rib [correct]; half-cardigan stitch [correct]; semi-cardigan [correct, United States]; royal rib [avoid]
DEF: A rib fabric that consists of tuck stitches intermeshed in one direction and of ordinary stitches intermeshed in the other direction.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côte perlée [correct, masculine noun]