English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
corner [correct]
DEF: In hand binding, a triangular piece of leather or cloth which covers the corners of half-or three-quarter bound books.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
coin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En reliure manuelle, morceau de peau ou de toile servant à garnir les coins des couvertures pour leur donner plus de solidité (demi-reliure à coins).