English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
half-cloth binding [correct]
DEF: A type of bookbinding where the spine and corners are covered with cloth and the boards with paper.
OBS: A book so bound may be said to be "cloth half-bound" or may be called simply a "half-cloth".
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure demi-toile à coins [correct, feminine noun]; reliure dos toile à coins [correct, feminine noun]; reliure dos toile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reliure où le dos et les coins sont en toile et les plats en papier.