English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching; Internet and Telematics)
half-duplex apparatus [correct]; half-duplex operation [correct]; semi-duplex operation
DEF: A transmission in which data are sent alternately instead of simultaneously from the two ends of a circuit.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique; Internet et télématique)
exploitation en semi-duplex [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en alternat [feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación telefónica; Internet y telemática)
funcionamiento en semidúplex [correct, masculine noun]; operación en semidúplex [correct, feminine noun]; funcionamiento semidúplex [correct, masculine noun]; explotación semidúplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de transmisión de información a distancia que permite transmitir por las mismas líneas en ambos sentidos, pero no simultáneamente.