English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown half [correct]; top half; upper girdle facet; upper-girdle facet; upper break facet; upper-break facet; top break facet; top-break facet; upper half facet; top half facet; top-half facet
DEF: A triangular facet located on the crown.
CONT: Brillianteers: - create the final fire and brilliance of a polished diamond by polishing the final 40 facets to correct angles and indices, including the: 8 stars; 16 crown halves; 16 pavilion halves; - may re-smooth the table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
haléfi de couronne [masculine noun]; halefi de couronne [masculine noun]; haléfis de couronne [proposal, masculine noun]; halefis de couronne [masculine noun]
DEF: Facette triangulaire située en bordure de la couronne d'un diamant taille brillant.
OBS: haléfi : Petite facette taillée sur la couronne ou sur la culasse à partir du rondiste.