English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle facet [correct]; half facet; half [noun]
DEF: The triangular facet which is adjacent to the girdle on a brilliant-cut stone. There are 16 such facets above the girdle and 16 below.
PHR: Single, double half.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
halefis [correct, masculine noun]; haléfi [masculine noun]; haléfis [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite facette taillée sur la couronne ou sur la culasse à partir du rondiste.
PHR: Haléfi simple, double.