English (Construction)
leeward half of building frame; building frame leeward half
OBS: See Canadian Structural Design Manual, p. 546.
French (Construction)
côté du bâtiment à l'abri du vent [masculine noun]; partie du bâtiment sous le vent [feminine noun]