English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
half rate [correct]
OBS: (electric motor).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
demi-vitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.