English (Wood Sawing; Wood Products)
half timber [correct]
DEF: Timber of [about 12 to 25 cm] cross-section, obtained by dividing a baulk lengthwise.
French (Sciage du bois; Produits du bois)
demi-madrier [correct, masculine noun]; bois dédoublé [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois carrée et refendue par la moitié,