English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photoengraving)
halftone screen [correct]; screen [correct, noun]
DEF: A cross-ruled grid (glass or film) with rulings ranging from 20 to 150 lines per centimetre which transforms a continuous tone illustration into a series of dots on a negative or positive; the latter becomes the medium for transferring the image onto a plate by exposure to light.
OBS: There are two types of halftone screens, glass screens (also known as crossline screens) and contact screens.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photogravure)
trame de similigravure [correct, feminine noun]; trame simili [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quadrillage fin, gravé sur une plaque de verre ou de matière plastique et transformant par projection les demi-teintes de l'original en points discontinus. Une trame se mesure par le nombre de lignes au pouce anglais (2,54 cm).
OBS: Il existe deux sortes de trames simili, la trame cristal et la trame de contact.