English (Sewing (General); Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
back belt [correct]; half-belt [correct]
CONT: A back belt might be included to introduce a slight amount of fitting at the waist [of the overcoat].
French (Couture (Généralités); Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
martingale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demi-ceinture soulignant horizontalement le dos d'un vêtement, destinée à marquer la taille ou à retenir l'ampleur du dos.