English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
half-cell [correct]; half-element
DEF: A single electrode immersed in an electrolyte.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
demi-cellule [correct, feminine noun]; hémi-cellule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode au contact d'un électrolyte.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
semi-celda [correct, feminine noun]