English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
tagine [correct]; tajine [correct]
DEF: A North African stew of spiced meat and vegetables prepared by slow cooking in a shallow earthenware cooking dish with a tall, conical lid.
CONT: Tajine of lamb with quinces :Halfway through the lamb cooking time, add the onions, prunes and quinces.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
tajine [correct, masculine noun]; tagine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ragoût de mouton, de poulet, d'origine nord-africaine.