English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Computer Graphics)
silver halide camera [correct]; roll film camera [correct]; roll-film camera [correct]
DEF: A photo camera that is based on traditional photography(mechanical operation, silver-halide roll films, chemical developing and printing, etc.) as opposed to a digital photo camera.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Infographie)
appareil photo argentique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo qui fait appel aux techniques et moyens traditionnels (fonctionnement mécanique, pellicules aux halogénures d'argent, traitement et tirage chimiques, etc.) par opposition à un appareil numérique.