English (Photography)
crystal of silver halide
CONT: ... dark grains of silver ... are derived from the structure of the original emulsion, which consists of crystal of silver halides distributed in the gelatin.
French (Photographie)
cristal photosensible d'halogénure d'argent [masculine noun]
CONT: Les couches photographiques se composent essentiellement de deux éléments : les cristaux photosensibles et la gélatine qui sert de liant.