English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkylaluminium halide [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; alkylaluminum halide [correct, see observation, United States]; alkyl aluminum halide [avoid, United States]
CONT: The alkylaluminum halides are prepared from alkyl halides and aluminum, or by halogenation of trialkylaluminums. ... Alkylaluminum halides are colorless, volatile liquids or low melting solids.
OBS: The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
halogénure d'alkylaluminium [correct, masculine noun]; halogénure d'alkyl-aluminium [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
halogenuro de alquilaluminio [masculine noun]