English (Mineralogy)
sylvite [correct]; sylvine [correct]; leopoldite [correct]; sylvin [correct]
DEF: A white or colorless cubic mineral [that] is the principal ore mineral of potassium compounds.
CONT: Sylvite occurs in beds as a saline residue with halite and other evaporites. It has a sharper taste than that of halite.
French (Minéralogie)
sylvite [correct, feminine noun]; sylvine [correct, feminine noun]; léopoldite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chlorure naturel de potassium [...] qui se rencontre dans les mines de sel de Stassfurt et au Vésuve.
OBS: C'est un minerai de potasse.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
silvina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cloruro de potasio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema cúbico [...]
OBS: [...] mineral de potasa, una evaporita formada al desecarse antiguos lagos salados, que contiene a veces cloruros de magnesio y de sodio.