English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
employment agency [correct]; employment office [correct]; employment bureau [correct]; placement agency [correct]; placement office [correct]; placement bureau [correct]; placement service [correct]; hiring hall [correct]; labour exchange service [correct]; labor exchange [correct]; job centre [correct, Great Britain]; employment exchange [avoid, Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: An institution which serves employers seeking to fill vacancies by introducing to them those looking for work.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
bureau de placement [correct, masculine noun]; agence de placement [correct, feminine noun]; service de placement [correct, masculine noun]; bureau d'embauchage [correct, masculine noun]; service d'embauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme de nature publique ou privée, qui se charge de répartir les offres et les demandes d'emploi, en fournissant aux travailleurs un service de présentation aux employeurs potentiels, et aux employeurs un service de recrutement et de sélection de la main-d'œuvre dont ils ont besoin.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
oficina de empleo [correct, feminine noun]; bolsa de colocación [correct, feminine noun]; agencia de colocación [feminine noun]; agencia de empleo [feminine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento que canaliza las ofertas de trabajo y trata de conseguir un empleo para los parados. ... recoge información sobre trabajos de categoría media o inferior, ya que para los puestos directivos o de confianza las empresas actúan, por lo general, de forma directa.
OBS: oficina de empleo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.