English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
electromagnetic propulsion [correct]
DEF: A form of electric propulsion in which the propellant is accelerated after having been heated to a plasma state. There are several subcategories of electromagnetic propulsion, including magnetoplasmadynamic thrusters, pulsed-plasma thrusters, and Hall effect thrusters.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les recherches en propulsion électromagnétique pour le transport à grande vitesse, une technologie qui servira [...] le véhicule électromagnétique devant voyager dans l'espace.
PHR: Propulsion électromagnétique antigravitationnelle, linéaire, pulsée.