English (Meats and Meat Industries)
supplementary meat [correct]
CONT: This sounds easy enough, but women may still have to monitor their diets to make certain they are receiving enough iron. Many of the women who volunteered for the six-month study... ate in the hall cafeterias, which offer a variety of entrees each day. Despite this... the researchers still had to supply the women with supplementary meat snacks an average of three times per week so they would have enough iron in their diets to continue the study.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]