English (Spacecraft)
solar sail [correct]
DEF: A propulsive device that consists of a flat material (as aluminized plastic) designed to receive thrust from solar radiation pressure and that can be attached to a spacecraft.
CONT: This heliogyro solar sail is under consideration by NASA scientists for a 1968 Halley's Comet mission. Each sail blade may be over four miles long to capture propulsion energy from solar radiation.
French (Engins spatiaux)
voile solaire [correct, feminine noun]; voile à vent solaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface aménagée pour capter dans l'espace l'énergie solaire (nécessaire à la propulsion d'un véhicule spatial).
OBS: On s'intéresse beaucoup à cette méthode actuellement aux États-Unis où les techniques de «voiles solaires» sont très à la mode à la NASA, et, singulièrement, pour les vols lointains.