English (Internet and Telematics; Social Organization; Electronic Commerce)
cybercommunity [correct]; netizenry [correct]; wired community [correct]; electronic community [correct]; online community [correct, see observation]; virtual community [correct, see observation]; cybercitizenry [correct]
DEF: A community or group of users with active participation in cyberspace.
OBS: Cybercommunity people share some discussion groups or chat rooms and behave socially much like people in a small village who know all their neighbors.
OBS: Hallmark has an online community with its Gold Crown Retailers to share best practices, as well as a virtual community of 250 customers to brainstorm new product ideas.
French (Internet et télématique; Organisation sociale; Commerce électronique)
communauté électronique [correct, feminine noun]; communauté infonaute [correct, feminine noun]; communauté virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; cybercommunauté [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité électronique [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité infonaute [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; communauté en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communauté ou groupe d'utilisateurs participant activement au cyberespace.
OBS: Les gens de cette communauté partagent des groupes de discussion ou des «chat rooms» et se comportent socialement comme les habitants d'un petit village qui connaissent tous leurs voisins.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Organización social; Comercio electrónico)
comunidad virtual [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; cibercomunidad [correct, feminine noun]; comunidad de la red [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; comunidad cibernética [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; comunidad cibernauta [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; comunidad infonauta [correct, feminine noun, Spain]