English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
personal liability [correct]
CONT: The hallmark of vicarious liability, then, is that it is based neither on any conduct by the defendant himself nor even on breach of his own duty. Personal liability, in contrast, is always linked to breach of one's own duty.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité personnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité personnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).