English (Biochemistry)
stereospecificity [correct]
CONT: Stereospecificity is the hallmark of enzyme catalysis, so a knowledge of the basic principles of stereochemistry is essential for appreciating enzyme mechanisms.... In fact, it is the absolute stereospecificity of many enzymes that is especially remarkable, since man-made catalysts are generally unable to select one of a pair of stereoisomers...
French (Biochimie)
stéréospécificité [correct, feminine noun]; spécificité isomérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stéréospécificité des réactions enzymatiques dépend de divers facteurs, dont le simple fait que les molécules d'enzymes elles-mêmes ont un nombre très important de centres d'asymétrie moléculaire. (...) Sur le plan pratique, la stéréospécificité enzymatique est intéressante. En effet, par l'emploi d'un enzyme de synthèse stéréospécifique, on pourra obtenir un composé biologique optiquement actif, alors que les techniques usuelles du laboratoire ne permettent d'obtenir que le racémique.