English (Coining)
hallmark [correct]; mark [correct]
OBS: In England, an official mark stamped on gold and silver articles (but not on coins) to attest their purity and comprised of the king’s or queen’s mark, the maker’s mark, the essayer’s mark, and a letter of the alphabet for the year.
French (Monnayage)
sceau [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon [correct, masculine noun]; estampille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Monnaie royale canadienne estampille son logotype et d'autres données (numéro, titre, date, etc.) sur ses lingots.