English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hearing; Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
auditory hallucination [correct]
DEF: ... a false perception of sound ... that [has] no real origin in the outside world ...
CONT: Auditory hallucinations are usually experienced as voices, whether familiar or unfamiliar, that are perceived as distinct from the individual’s own thoughts.
OBS: R44.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Ouïe; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
hallucination auditive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception sonore pathologique non associée à un stimulus sonore réel.
CONT: Les hallucinations auditives sont éprouvées généralement comme des voix familières ou étrangères, qui sont perçues comme distinctes des propres pensées du sujet.
OBS: R44.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Oído; Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica)
alucinación auditiva [correct, feminine noun]