English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hearing; Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
auditory verbal hallucination [correct]; AVH [correct]
DEF: ... the perception of auditory speech without corresponding external stimuli ...
CONT: ... some subjects experience AVH inside their heads while others experience them outside their heads, and some subjects experience AVH with limited repetitive content while others experience AVH with variable rich content.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Ouïe; Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
hallucination auditive verbale [correct, feminine noun]; HAV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] perception langagière en l'absence de stimuli externes appropriés [...]