English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
massive astronomical halo object [correct]; Macho [correct]; massive astrophysical compact halo object [correct]; massive compact halo object [correct]
OBS: Macho: one possible form of dark matter in the Universe ... composed of baryons, essentially the same sort of stuff that the Sun, the stars and ourselves are made of.
OBS: Macho: a name deliberately chosen to contrast with WIMPs (many astronomers have a childish sense of humor and delight in bad puns).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
Macho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ni les trous noirs hypermassifs [...] ni les naines brunes [...] ne permettent d'attribuer aux Machos une contribution notable à la résolution du problème de la masse manquante (dark matter).