English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
coma [correct]; halo [correct]
DEF: The nebulous cloud surrounding the nucleus of a comet.
CONT: Together, the coma and nucleus form the comet’s head.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
chevelure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'intérieur de la tête, on distingue un noyau brillant de très petit diamètre apparent, entouré d'une enveloppe diffuse dégradée vers les bords, la chevelure.
Spanish (Planetas; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
cabellera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nebulosidad que envuelve el núcleo de un cometa y que, como la cola de éste, se halla siempre orientada en la dirección opuesta a la del sol.