English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tangent arc [correct]
DEF: An arc of light tangent to a halo. It forms by refraction of light through ice crystals.
CONT: A tangent arc is a patch of bright light that is occasionally observed along a halo. This occurs when sunlight is refracted by falling hexagonal "pencil-shaped" ice crystals whose long axes are oriented horizontally.
CONT: tangent arcs. ... The most common of these are the upper and lower tangent arcs to the halo of 22°. They form separate arcs when the sun is low, but as the sun climbs they join to produce the circumscribed halo. These arcs are explained by refraction through the 60° prism sides of columnar crystals oriented with their long axes horizontal.
PHR: tangent arc to 22° halo, to 46° halo.
PHR: 22° upper, 22° lower, lower, upper tangent arc.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc tangent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On répertorie également dans les halos de nombreux phénomènes optiques plus rares. [...] Les arcs tangents sont de courts arcs lumineux partant soit de la base ou du sommet du petit halo, soit (en un couple symétrique) de la demi-circonférence inférieure du grand halo.
PHR: Arc tangent au halo de 22°, au halo de 46°; inférieur, supérieur.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco tangente [masculine noun]
PHR: Arco tangente al halo de 22°, al halo de 46°, superior.