English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fluoroethane [correct, see observation]; fluorocarbon 161 [correct]; ethyl fluoride [correct]; Freon R161 [correct]; halocarbon 161 [correct]; HFC 161 [correct]; monofluoroethane [correct]; R 161 [correct]
OBS: fluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5F or H3C-CH2F
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluoroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone 161 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorure d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon R161 [correct, masculine noun]; halocarbone 161 [correct, masculine noun]; HFC 161 [correct, masculine noun]; monofluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; R 161 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fluoroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5F ou H3C-CH2F