English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
tetrafluoromethane [correct, see observation]; Arcton 0 [correct]; Arcton 14 [correct]; carbon fluoride [see observation]; carbon tetrafluoride [correct]; CFC-14 [correct]; F 14 [correct]; FC 14 [correct]; fluorocarbon-14 [correct]; Freon-14 [correct]; halocarbon 14 [correct]; Halon 1.400 [correct]; Halon 14 [correct]; perfluoridocarbon [correct]; perfluorinated hydrocarbon [correct]; perfluorocarbon [former designation, correct]; perfluoromethane [correct]; perhalogenated fluorocarbon [see observation]; R-14 [correct]; perfluoridocarbon compound [correct]; perfluorocarbon compound [former designation, correct]
DEF: A fluorocarbon in which the hydrogen directly attached to the carbon atoms is completely replaced by fluorine, which appears under the form of a colorless gas, with a boiling point of -126°C, is used as a refrigerant and is considered as a potential greenhouse gas.
OBS: tetrafluoromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic names corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: carbon fluoride: a generic term.
OBS: perhalogenated fluorocarbon: ambiguous name.
OBS: Chemical formula: CF4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
tétrafluorométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Arcton 0 [correct, masculine noun]; Arcton 14 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorure de carbone [see observation, masculine noun]; tétrafluorure de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-14 [correct, masculine noun]; F-14 [correct, masculine noun]; FC 14 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone-14 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon-14 [correct, masculine noun]; halocarbone 14 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1.400 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 14 [correct, masculine noun]; perfluorurocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure perfluoré [correct, masculine noun]; perfluorocarbone [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; perfluorométhane [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone perhalogéné [see observation, masculine noun]; R-14 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone entièrement halogéné [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé d'un hydrocarbure composé de carbone et de fluor, ce dernier remplaçant entièrement l'hydrogène, que l'on utilise comme frigorigène et qui est considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre potentiel.
OBS: tétrafluorométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: fluorure de carbone : terme générique.
OBS: fluorocarbone perhalogéné; fluorocarbone entièrement halogéné : termes ambigus.
OBS: Formule chimique : CF4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
tetrafluorometano [correct, masculine noun]; perfluorocarbono [correct, masculine noun]; perfluorocarburo [correct, masculine noun]; PFC [correct, masculine noun]; PFC
OBS: Fórmula química: CF4