English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Radioactive Ores (Mining); Geochemistry)
pleochroic halo [correct]; radiation-damage halo [correct, see observation]; radiation damage halo [correct]
DEF: Minute, concentric-spherical zones of darkening or coloring that form around inclusions of radioactive minerals in biotite, chlorite, and a few other minerals.
OBS: Plural : pleochroic haloes; radiation(-) damage haloes.
OBS: radiation-damage halo: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
auréole pléochroïque [correct, feminine noun]; halo pléochroïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Des auréoles pléochroïques dans la biotite indiquent la présence de minéraux radioactifs tels que la monazite et le zircon, lesquels sont à l'origine des concentrations élevées en thorium.
OBS: halo pléochroïque : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.