English (Mineralogy; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
metamict mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral, the crystal structure of which has been disrupted by radiation from contained radioactive atoms.
CONT: Emission from radioactive elements in a mineral, commonly produces metamict "haloes" in surrounding minerals, while at the same time the radioactive mineral itself suffers complete destruction of its structure. Metamict minerals can be reconverted to a crystalline form by moderate heating, but whether the structures attained correspond to those which existed before radiation damage occurred is questionable.
French (Minéralogie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
minéral métamicte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux métamictes sont optiquement isotropes et amorphes aux rayons X, d'éclat vitreux ou résineux; sans clivage, ils ont une cassure conchoïdale. Ils sont toujours radioactifs, et c'est la radioactivité [alpha] de l'uranium ou du thorium qu'ils contiennent qui a provoqué la destruction de leur réseau cristallin. Cette métamictisation est plus ou moins complète; par chauffage, ils peuvent recristalliser en émettant de la chaleur. On citera : gadolinite [...], thorite [...], fergusonite [...] euxénite [...]