English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
total organic halogen [correct, see observation]; TOX [correct]; TOH
CONT: TOX; Total Organic Halogens. X is a standard generic symbol for halogens. Organic halogens are halogens more-or-less covalently bonded in carbon compounds, so TOC excludes the chloride ions in ordinary salt.
OBS: Very often used in the plural ("total organic halogens"), as a collective term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
halogène organique total [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; TOX [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans les eaux déversées, les teneurs suivantes, exprimées en milligrammes par litre, ne peuvent être dépassées : - tétrachlorure de carbone : 1; - chloroforme : 10; - halogène organique total (TOX), exprimé en chlore : 150; [...]
OBS: halogène organique total : terme souvent employé au pluriel («halogènes organiques totaux»), comme collectif.