English (Paleontology; Geology)
salsuginous [correct]
OBS: Said of a plant growing in soil or water with a high content of salts; i. e., a halophyte.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie)
salsugineux [correct]
OBS: Qui est imprégné de sels marins.