English (Plant Biology; Ecosystems)
halophytic vegetation [correct]
DEF: Vegetation that grows naturally in soils having a high content of various salts.
OBS: It usually has fleshy leaves or thorns and resembles desert vegetation.
French (Biologie végétale; Écosystèmes)
végétation halophile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Végétation qui croît naturellement sur des sols à forte teneur en divers sels.
OBS: Les plantes de ce type ont généralement des feuilles charnues ou des épines, et ressemblent aux plantes des déserts.