English (Biochemistry)
retinal [correct, noun]; retinaldehyde [correct]
DEF: The purple component of various photosensitive proteins, e. g. bacteria rhodopsin, halorhodopsin, slow-cycling rhedopsin.
French (Biochimie)
rétinal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forme aldéhydique du rétinol (vitamine A).