English (Molecular Biology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Optics)
halorhodopsin [correct]; NpHR [correct]
CONT: ... halorhodopsin(NpHR), a light-driven chloride pump, that can be used to silence neuronal activity via light.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Optique)
halorhodopsine [correct, feminine noun]; NpHR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La halorhodopsine régule le flux des ions chlorure en réaction à la lumière jaune.