English (Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration)
shape of dispersion trains [correct]
CONT: The shape of the dispersion trains in the soil and vegetation are variable, depending on the topography and a host of other factors. Some are essentially halos that surround the locus of mineralization below. Others are fan-shaped with their apexes at or near the mineral deposits. These are generally referred to as dispersion fans.
French (Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
forme des auréoles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forme des auréoles de gisements endogènes dépend du type de gîte. [...] Elle est complexe, mais proche de la forme du corps minéralisé : pour des corps subverticaux, elle est symétrique au corps et rappelle la flamme d'une bougie ou d'un flambeau; pour des corps faiblement inclinés ou subhorizontaux, la forme des auréoles est asymétrique et se trouve être plus développée au toit (partie supérieure) qu'au mur (partie inférieure) de la formation minéralisée.