English (Pig Raising; Animal Science)
halothane gene [correct]
OBS: A gene controlling the appearance of the stress syndrome in pigs.
French (Élevage des porcs; Zootechnie)
gène de sensibilité à l'halothane [correct, masculine noun]; gène de sensibilité au stress [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gène identifié par le test de narcose à l'halothane.