English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
methylflurether [correct]; 2-chloro-1-(difluoromethony)-1,1,2-trifluoroethane [correct]; enflurane
CONT: Enflurane is a widely used volatile anesthetic of the halothane type.
CONT: Soon after its introduction into clinical practice, it was noted that tonic-clonic twitching of the muscles of the face and limbs may develop during the administration of high concentrations of enflurane, especially if there is associated hypocapnia.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
enflurane [masculine noun]
DEF: Anesthésique halogène volatil, administré par inhalation.
CONT: Les agents volatils sont reconnus comme des bronchodilatateurs depuis longtemps, principalement l'halothane. Plus récemment, l'enflurane a démontré son efficacité à une concentration de 1 MAC.
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
enflurano [masculine noun]