English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
non-object [correct]; stranger [correct, noun]
CONT: The word "object" is used to denote a person who is, and the word "stranger"(or "non-object") a person who is not, one of the specified persons or class in whose favour the power may be exercised(30 Hals., 3rd, p. 271).
CONT: An appointment to an object and a non-object is good as to the object and fails as to the non-object... ("Williams’ Law Relating to Wills", 5th ed., 1980, p. 420)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
non-appelé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; non-appelée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: non-appelé; non-appelée : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).