English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
implied contract [correct]; implied-in-fact contract [correct]; contract implied in fact [correct]
DEF: A contract inferred from the conduct of parties or from some relationship existing between them (Curzon, 1979, p. 163)
OBS: In some cases a contract is said to be implied by law. Such an implied contract is really an obligation imposed by law independently of an actual agreement between the parties, and may be imposed notwithstanding an expressed intention by one of the parties to the contrary.(9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 88)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat tacite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat tacite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).