English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
discharge [correct, verb]
CONT: The ways in which a contractual promise may be discharged may be classified under two basic headings : discharge in accordance with the contract and discharge "against" the contract.(9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 471)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
décharger [correct, standardized]
OBS: décharger : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).