English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
livery in law [correct]
CONT: Livery of seisin is livery in deed or livery in law.... Livery in law was effected by words spoken in sight of the land, and was turned into livery in deed by the subsequent entry of the feoffee during the life of the feoffor.(39 Hals., 4th ed., p. 377)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
livrée de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: livrée de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).