English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contractual term [correct]
CONT: The legal effect of a contractual term differs from that of a mere representation; accordingly, it is necessary to determine into which of these two categories fall statements made by the parties during negotiations leading to a binding contract.(9 Hals., 4th ed., p. 221).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause contractuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause contractuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).