English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sub-contract of sale [correct]
OBS: Where the sub-contract is for the sale of the land with a building to be erected on it and the original purchaser has become bankrupt, his trustee can disclaim the sub-contract of sale without being obliged to disclaim the contract of purchase....(42 Hals., 4th ed., p. 197)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-contrat de vente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie aussi au sens métonymique.
OBS: sous-contrat de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).