English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
common law-lien [correct]; legal lien [correct]
CONT: Legal lien is used... to denote a lien in the primary sense. Such liens are sometimes described as possessory or common law liens.(28 Hals., 4th ed., p. 502, note 1)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privilège en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).