English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
original gift [correct]
DEF: An alternative gift is either original or substitutional. The gift is original where there is a direct gift to the second donee, although it is only to take effect if the contingency happens... A gift is original where the interest which the second donee is to take is not by a prior clause given to the first donee.("Halsbury's Laws of England", 3rd ed., 1962, v. 39, p. 1049)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
legs original [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs original : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).