English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
alternative gift [correct, see observation]
OBS: Gifts expressed in the alternative. Two or more gifts may be made to take effect alternatively, for example, in certain mutually exclusive events; thus, a gift to A or B, where A and B are donees, described or named, and mutually exclusive, is an alternative gift. In such a gift there is generally a contingency implied, even if not expressed, on the happening of which the gift is to take effect in favour of the second-named donee, and the circumstances of the gift must be ascertained before the contingency can be determined. Usually it refers to the death of the first-named donee before some particular period; for example, the death of the testator or some other period of distribution; and it is inferred that the intention of the testator is that the first donee shall take if then alive, but that the second donee is to take if the first does not survive the particular period.(Halsbury's Laws of England, 3rd ed., v. 39, 1962, p. 1048)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs alternatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'adjectif anglais «alternative» dans «alternative gift» se rapporte tantôt à l'une ou à l'autre de deux choses faisant l'objet d'un legs fait à une même personne, tantôt à une alternative quant au destinataire de la chose léguée (légataire), c'est-à-dire à l'une ou à l'autre de deux ou plusieurs personnes appelées à recevoir une même chose. Sur le plan de la traduction, l'équivalent français reste le même et est valable dans toutes les situations d'emploi de «alternative gift», sans égard à l'interprétation de «alternative» anglais qui se dégagera de l'analyse, sur le plan juridique, du contexte.
OBS: legs alternatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).