English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bib [correct, noun]
DEF: A device fastened under a horse’s lower jaw to prevent it from chewing or licking itself, while still allowing it to eat and drink.
OBS: Also known as a halter bib.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
bavette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour prévenir le tic aérophagique à l'appui.