English (Curling)
relinquish the last rock [correct]; relinquish the hammer [correct]
DEF: For the skip and his or her team having loss the coin toss, to have to leave to the other team the choice of choosing to play first or last. In rare cases, for the team having won the coin toss, to choose to play first, thus giving the hammer advantage to the other team.
OBS: hammer: The last rock delivered in an end and, especially, in a match.
French (Curling)
concéder la dernière pierre [correct]; concéder le marteau [correct]
DEF: Pour le ou la skip et son équipe qui ont perdu au tirage au sort, devoir laisser à l'autre équipe le choix de jouer en premier ou en dernier. Dans les rares cas où cela se produit, pour l'équipe ayant gagné le tirage au sort, choisir de jouer en premier, laissant ainsi l'avantage du marteau à l'autre équipe.
OBS: marteau : La dernière pierre qui se lance dans une manche et, plus particulièrement, dans un match.