English (Small Arms)
piece of flint
OBS: flintlock pistol. A pistol that has a muzzle-loading arm and is fired by the action of a piece of flint held in the hammer jaws.
French (Armes légères)
pierre [feminine noun]
OBS: pistolet à pierre