English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hammer-on-dolly [correct, officially approved]; direct hammering [officially approved]; on the dolly hammering [officially approved]
CONT: In the hammer-on-dolly technique, the blow of the hammer must fall on the metal directly above the spot where you are holding the dolly. By using the area on a dolly that closely matches the original contour of the metal, it is pushed back into shape.
OBS: hammer-on-dolly; direct hammering; on the dolly hammering: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
martelage sur le tas [masculine noun, officially approved]; martelage à coups portants [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: martelage sur le tas; martelage à coups portants : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).