English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
jar accelerator [correct]
DEF: A hydraulic tool used in conjunction with a jar and made up on the fishing string above it to increase the power of the hammer blow.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
coulisse d'accélération [feminine noun]; accélérateur de coulisse [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour amplifier l'effet de battage.