English (Track and Field)
circle rim [correct]; rim of the circle [correct]
CONT: The surface of this interior shall be approximately level and 1.4 - 2.6 cm lower than the upper edge of the rim of the circle.
CONT: The rim of the circle shall be at least 6mm thick and shall be white.
CONT: Another important feature of a glide shot shoe is that the shoe should not be excessively curved from toe to heel. This makes it easier to place the toe against the back of the circle rim. Try that with a hammer specialty and you are likely to foul on top of the rim.
OBS: Throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
bande du cercle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surface de cet intérieur de cercle devra être plate et située entre 14mm et 26mm en dessous du niveau supérieur de la bande du cercle.
CONT: La bande du cercle devra avoir une épaisseur de 6mm au moins et sera peinte en blanc.
OBS: Épreuves de lancers.