English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
cross pein; cross peen hammer [proposal]
CONT: The cross pein is used to concentrate the blows on a small area in welding and in tapering or thinning out stock.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
marteau à panne droite [correct, masculine noun]; marteau droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marteau à panne droite ou «marteau droit», frappe sur le fer transversalement au manche. Il allonge le métal sans l'élargir.