English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
hammer breaker [correct]; hammer crusher [correct]; hammer-type crusher [correct]
DEF: An impact type of breaker consisting of a number of swinging bars or steel hammers hinged to a horizontal shaft which rotates at high speed.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
concasseur à marteaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concasseur dans lequel le concassage est obtenu par la percussion des fragments de matériau à l'aide de marteaux articulés sur un rotor tournant à grande vitesse.