English (Hand Tools; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Sheet Metal Working)
dolly [correct]
CONT: A dolly is used with the body hammer to smooth out dents in sheet metal. Like a blacksmith's anvil, the dolly is the smooth surface against which metal is pounded to take out irregularities.
French (Outillage à main; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Travail des tôles)
tas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit outil de métal utilisé comme enclume.
OBS: Outillage passif manuel, ces outils en acier forgé ont pour rôle de soutenir la tôle soumise à l'action des outils de frappe.