English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
hammer drill [correct]
DEF: A drilling tool that when placed in the drill stem just above a roller-cone bit, imparts high-frequency percussion blows to the rotating bit.
OBS: Thus, hammer drilling combines the basic features of both rotary and cable-tool drilling(i. e., bit rotation and percussion).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
marteau perforateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: rotary-percussion : Ce procédé variante du forage rotary, allie une percussion rapide à la rotation pour augmenter l'efficacité de l'outil. Après différents essais partant du principe de la perforatrice [...] c'est le principe du marteau perforateur qui a été adopté : piston frappeur relativement léger avec une cadence rapide de frappe.