English (String Instruments)
hammered dulcimer [correct]; dulcimer [correct]; hammer dulcimer
DEF: [An] ancient trapezoidal music instrument with several courses of strings.
OBS: It is played by striking the strings with hammers.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
tympanon [correct]
DEF: [Instrument] de musique composé de cordes tendues sur une caisse en forme de trapèze et dont on joue en frappant sur les cordes avec deux petits maillets.