English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Track and Field)
hammer thrower’s glove [correct]; hammer glove [correct]
CONT: When throwing the hammer, gloves for the protection of the hands are permitted. The gloves must be smooth on the back and the front and the finger tips must be exposed, i. e. the tops of the fingers of the gloves must not be closed.
CONT: Hammer glove. A right-handed competitor should wear a glove on his left hand.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Athlétisme)
gant du lanceur de marteau [correct, masculine noun]; gant de lanceuse de marteau [correct, masculine noun]; gant de marteau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des athlètes mettent un gant à la main gauche pour éviter de se blesser au cours du jet.
OBS: Le terme «gant de marteau» est plus couramment employé par les experts en athlétisme. Les lanceurs entre eux, parlent du «gant» tout simplement. Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Atletismo)
guante del lanzador de martillo [correct, masculine noun]