English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
hammer firing [correct]
OBS: Any combination of hammers can be fired simultaneously, depending on the information being printed [on the Hewlett-Packard 2608A line printer].
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
activation des marteaux [correct, feminine noun]