English (Small Arms)
hammer strut [correct]
DEF: Part of the firing mechanism of double action revolvers connected to the trigger and which actions the hammer when shooting double action.
French (Armes légères)
barrette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce du mécanisme de mise de feu d'un revolver à double action, reliée à la détente et actionnant le chien lors du tir en double action.
OBS: barrette : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
varilla del muelle del percutor [correct, feminine noun]; vástago del percutor [correct, masculine noun]