English (Hand Tools; Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
riveting gun [correct, standardized]; rivet gun [correct]; pneumatic hammer [standardized]
CONT: Rivet guns come in various shapes and sizes. Two of the more commonly used styles are the offset handle and the pistol grip gun.
OBS: riveting gun; pneumatic hammer : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage à main; Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
pistolet à riveter [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marteau pneumatique pour rivetage [masculine noun, standardized]; pistolet à rivets [masculine noun]; pistolet de rivetage [masculine noun]; marteau-riveur [masculine noun]; riveteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: riveteuse : Machine qui sert à poser les rivets.
CONT: Types de pistolets à rivets : Poignée en saillie [...] Poignée de type pistolet «col de cygne». Ces deux types de pistolets à rivets sont fabriqués par les compagnies Ingersoll Rand and Chicago Pneumatic. [...] Réglage du pistolet à rivets. Le pistolet à rivets est actionné à l'air. [p. 9.9
OBS: pistolet à riveter; marteau pneumatique pour rivetage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.