English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
mallet [correct]
DEF: A hammer with a short handle used by type planers to plane down the type in a form prior to pulling the proof.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
maillet de serrage [correct, masculine noun]; maillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil fait d'une masse dure emmanchée en son milieu et qui sert à niveler les caractères dans la forme avant de tirer l'épreuve.