English (Stock Exchange)
hammer the market; bang the market
DEF: To sell a substantial amount of company shares intended to artificially lower the stock exchange price. The spreading of a rumour that an overhang exists often has the same effect.
OBS: hammer the market : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
faire baisser les cours; casser les cours
DEF: Vendre une grande quantité d'actions d'une entreprise pour faire baisser artificiellement son cours en bourse. Il suffit parfois de faire circuler des rumeurs à propos de la vente massive des actions d'une entreprise.
OBS: faire baisser les cours : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
machacar el mercado [correct]
DEF: Vender una gran cantidad de acciones de una empresa para bajar artificialmente su cotización en bolsa. A veces es suficiente con crear rumores de que un pelotón va a ser vendido.
OBS: machacar el mercado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.