English (Hand Tools; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
picking hammer [correct, officially approved]; pick hammer [officially approved]
CONT: The picking hammer will take care of most dents. The pointed end is used to hammer out small dents from the inside... The flat end is for hammer-and-dolly work to remove dents and ripples.
OBS: picking hammer; pick hammer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
marteau à pointe [masculine noun, officially approved]; marteau à panne pointue [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: marteau à pointe; marteau à panne pointue : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).