English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
nozzle control valve [correct]
OBS: [Nozzle control valves] enable the operator to start, stop, or reduce the flow of water while maintaining effective control of the nozzle. These valves allow nozzles to open slowly so that the operator can adjust as the nozzle reaction increases; they also allow nozzles to be closed slowly to prevent water hammer.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet de commande de lance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les robinets de commande de lance] permettent au porte-lance d'amorcer, d'arrêter ou de réduire l'écoulement de l'eau tout en maintenant un contrôle efficace de la lance. Ces robinets permettent d'ouvrir les lances lentement, facilitant ainsi la maîtrise de l'effet de recul. Ils permettent également de fermer les lances lentement afin d'éviter les coups de bélier.