English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Materials Engineering)
rebound test; scleroscope hardness test
OBS: the rebound test in which a scleroscope is used to measure the rebound of a diamond-pointed hammer from a horizontal surface.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Génie des matériaux)
essai de rebondissement [masculine noun]
OBS: reste très utilisé pour le contrôle des pièces massives les indications obtenues n'ayant qu'une valeur de comparaison.